US Digital will be closed for the Holidays from Friday, December 23rd through Monday, January 2nd.
We will resume regular business hours on Tuesday, January 3rd.

E6 Assembly Instructions

View the PDF version of this document.

For Shafts Less Than Or Equal To 0.394" (10mm)

  • step1small_0.gif1. Base Mounting
    Secure the base to the mounting surface using two or three screws. If a centering tool is used, slip it over the shaft and into the center hole of the base. Tighten mounting screws. Remove centering tool.
  • step2small_0.gif
    2. Spacer Installation

    Place spacer tool on optic module as shown below.


  • step3small_0.gif
    3. Codewheel Installation

    Slip codewheel over shaft with mylar disk towards top until it bottoms out against the spacer tool. Tighten set screw with hex wrench provided while pressing down on hub.


  • step4asmall_0.gif
    4. Encoder Module Installation

    Slip optical module into position until two alignment pins slip into holes of module (thick side of module towards bottom). Secure with 4-40 x 1/2" screws (supplied).

    step4bsmall.gif
  • step5small_0.gif
    5. Cover Installation

    Place housing (cover) over assembly and secure with two 4-40 x 5/8" cover screws (supplied).


For Shafts Equal to 0.394" (10mm):

  • step1large_0.gif1. Base Mounting
    Secure the base to the mounting surface using two or three screws. If a centering tool is used, slip it over the shaft and into the center hole of the base. Tighten mounting screws. Remove centering tool.
  • step2large_0.gif
    2. Spacer Installation

    Place spacer tool on optic module as shown below.


  • step3large_0.gif
    3. Codewheel Installation

    Slip codewheel over shaft with mylar disk towards top until it bottoms out against the spacer tool. Tighten set screw with hex wrench provided while pressing down on hub.


  • step4alarge_0.gif
    4. Encoder Module Installation

    Slip optical module into position until two alignment pins slip into holes of module (thick side of module towards bottom). Secure with 4-40 x 1/2" screws (supplied).

    step4blarge_0.gif
  • step5large_0.gif
    5. Cover Installation

    Place housing (cover) over assembly and secure with two 4-40 x 5/8" cover screws (supplied).


Please note:

  1. Shown using Polycarbonate Differential version
  2. These instructions are compatible for all versions of the E6.

Related Content